VanBrewers Awards 2022: A Canadian National BOTY Qualifier

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Matt Anderson, Natalia Andrzejczak, Scott Butchart, Kent Courtice, Damon Elgie, Helio Lambais, Miguel Molina, Danny Seeton, Leslie-Anne Stavroff, Hiroshi Tsukada, Graham With, Katy Wright

Stewards

Claudia Cunha, Chad Kling

By the Numbers

67 Entries 21 Entrants

12 Judges 2 Stewards

28 Placing Entries

Table 1: Light American

6 entries

1st
Tha Best To Ever Do It... Cory-Day
VanBrewers
Hellcat (27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager)
2nd
Tha Best To Ever Do It... Cory-Day
VanBrewers
Cream Ale of Fury (1C: Cream Ale)
3rd
Tha Best To Ever Do It... Cory-Day
VanBrewers
President Business (1B: American Lager)

Table 2: Euro Lager

9 entries

1st
Jon Le Huray
VanBrewers
Bawwk Bawwk Bock (6C: Dunkels Bock)
2nd
Chad McCarthy
VanBrewers
I Came To Drop Brahms (7A: Vienna Lager)
3rd
Josh Davis
Good Under Pressure (6A: Marzen)
HM
Chad Kling
VanBrewers
Czech Yo' Self (3A: Czech Pale Lager)

Table 3: Belgian Ale

5 entries

1st
Helio Lambais & Claudia Cunha
VanBrewers
Canadian Monk (26B: Belgian Dubbel)
2nd
Jon Le Huray
VanBrewers
3 (25B: Saison)
3rd
Josh Wright
VanBrewers
Bobbie’z Big Belgian Quad (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)

Table 4: Wheat Ale

7 entries

1st
Chad Kling
VanBrewers
See What Tomorrow Brings (1D: American Wheat Beer)
2nd
Andrew Leduc
Nuit Blanche (24A: Witbier)
3rd
Chris MacPhail
BrewVIC
Weiss As Nice (10A: Weissbier)

Table 5: Strong Ale and Lager

7 entries

1st
Markus Ebner
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
9.46trillionkm (22C: American Barleywine)
2nd
Eric Van Der Net
Nocturnal Thirst (31B: Alternative Sugar Beer)
3rd
Chad Kling
VanBrewers
Punch You In The Eye (17D: English Barleywine)

Table 6: British Ale

8 entries

1st
Tha Best To Ever Do It... Cory-Day
VanBrewers
Smooth Flow (13A: Dark Mild)
2nd
Jon Le Huray
VanBrewers
Axiom Sweet Stout (16A: Sweet Stout)
3rd
Tha Best To Ever Do It... Cory-Day
VanBrewers
Tropical 67 (16C: Tropical Stout)

Table 7: Wild, Sour and Fruit

9 entries

1st
Helio Lambais & Claudia Cunha
VanBrewers
Cranberry Sour (29A: Fruit Beer)
2nd
Andrew Leduc
Wild Nasturtium Ale (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
3rd
Claudia Cunha & Helio Lambais
VanBrewers
Requiem For J (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)

Table 8: Specialty IPA

9 entries

1st
Helio Lambais & Claudia Cunha
VanBrewers
Hey Z, Whazup? (21B: Specialty IPA)
2nd
Chris MacPhail
BrewVIC
Cooler Than Cold (21B: Specialty IPA)
3rd
Brent Burgoyne
Brown Dog Black IPA (21B2: Black IPA)

Table 9: North American Pale and IPA

7 entries

1st
Marc Raymond
VanBrewers
Liquid Gold (21A: American IPA)
2nd
Andrew Leduc
Hazy Pale Ale (18B: American Pale Ale)
3rd
Brent Burgoyne
Brown Dog Pale (18B: American Pale Ale)

Best of Show

Beer

1st
Markus Ebner
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
9.46trillionkm (22C: American Barleywine)
2nd
Tha Best To Ever Do It... Cory-Day
VanBrewers
Hellcat (27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager)
3rd
Tha Best To Ever Do It... Cory-Day
VanBrewers
Smooth Flow (13A: Dark Mild)

National Brewer of the Year Qualifiers

21 Participating Brewers [Scoring Methodology]

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stTha Best To Ever Do It... Cory-Day21210.020000VanBrewers
2ndHelio Lambais3009.030000VanBrewers
3rdJon Le Huray1207.010000VanBrewers

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners