VanBrewers Awards 2023: A Canadian National BOTY Qualifier

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Scott Butchart, Chester Carey, Kent Courtice, Alexander Cryer, Eric Douglas, Cameron Drury, Jason Fuller, Ari Giligson, Yuyu Kim, Emily Kokonas, Helio Lambais, Donggeun Lee, Rob Mangelsdorf, Chad McCarthy, Rob Oostlander, Bill Riley, Leslie-Anne Stavroff

Staff

Ivan Allan, Phillip Fellin

By the Numbers

169 Entries 75 Entrants

17 Judges 2 Staff

54 Placing Entries

Table 1: International Lager

8 entries

1st
Brian Marmoreo
Despair (3A: Czech Pale Lager)
2nd
Paul Heslop
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
2 Pints Of Lager And A Packet Of Crisps (1B: American Lager)
3rd
Brian Marmoreo
Sam Hain (2B: International Amber Lager)

Table 2: Amber Lager

10 entries

1st
Kris Walter & Braden Walter
Edmonton Homebrewers Guild
Get To The Choppa! (Arnold Schwarzenegger Voice) (7A: Vienna Lager)
2nd
Shane Schlesinger
GTA Brews
Mowmow (6A: Märzen)
3rd
Marc-Alexandru Dobrescu
MontreAlers
Junibier (6A: Märzen)

Table 3: Strong Lager & Ale

10 entries

1st
Steve Fawkes
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Land Of The Ice And Snow (9C: Baltic Porter)
2nd
Chad Kling
VanBrewers
Belsnickel Bock (9A: Doppelbock)
3rd
Paul Heslop
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Nessie (17C: Wee Heavy)

Table 4: German Wheat Beer

8 entries

1st
Patrick Brown
GTA Brews
It's Not Rhubarb (23A: Berliner Weisse)
2nd
Patrick Paugh
Island Brewers Union
The Original Hazy (10A: Weissbier)
3rd
Marc-Alexandru Dobrescu
MontreAlers
Oxymoron (10B: Dunkels Weissbier)

Table 5: Irish & UK Ale

13 entries

1st
Andrew Foster
Brown (13B: British Brown Ale)
2nd
Brady MacDonald
Battle River Brewers
Big Red (15A: Irish Red Ale)
3rd
Riccardo Santopietro
MontreAlers
Hello Jen! (15A: Irish Red Ale)

Table 6: American Pale Ale

13 entries

1st
Nicholas Williams
I Wish They All Could Be California Ales (18B: American Pale Ale)
2nd
Robert Brown
Edmonton Homebrewers Guild
The Chad (18B: American Pale Ale)
3rd
Jon Le Huray
VanBrewers
Used To Be Blonde (18B: American Pale Ale)

Table 7: Stout

6 entries

1st
Sean O’Donnell
KABOB
Snow Mode (15C: Irish Extra Stout)
2nd
Reginald P. Picklefeather III
GTA Brews
Rude Bwoy (16C: Tropical Stout)
3rd
Brady MacDonald
Battle River Brewers
My Pal Mike (16A: Sweet Stout)

Table 8: Amber & Brown American Beer

8 entries

1st
Jesse Owens
MontreAlers
For My Next Impression.... (19A: American Amber Ale)
2nd
Cory Fletcher
GTA Brews
Coco C'mon! (19B: California Common)
3rd
Matt King
GTA Brews
Minotaur (19A: American Amber Ale)

Table 9: Hazy IPA

7 entries

1st
Casey Szott
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Throwdown V5 - Hbc-586 (21C: Hazy IPA)
2nd
Brent Burgoyne
Island Brewers Union
Brown Dog Hazy IPA (21C: Hazy IPA)
3rd
Wesley d'Haene
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Quaternary Transmit Dispersion (21C: Hazy IPA)

Table 10: Non-Hazy IPA

9 entries

1st
Greig Frostad
Ale & Lager Enthusiasts...
American IPA (21A: American IPA)
2nd
Nathan Chung & Darryl Ma
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Cold IPA (21B: Specialty IPA)
3rd
Josh Davis
GTA Brews
Areola Grande V2 - Cold Nip Edition (21A: American IPA)

Table 11: Saison & Flanders Ale

10 entries

1st
Frank Schneidawind
MontreAlers
Rubicon (23B: Flanders Red Ale)
2nd
Mike Vandervoort
Durham Homebrewers Club
Chloe's Summer Bier (25B: Saison)
3rd
Carsten Weitemeyer
GTA Brews
72 Saisons Straight (25B: Saison)

Table 12: Strong & Monastic Belgian Ale

11 entries

1st
Mike Pal
Battle River Brewers
Saint Mike's Benedictine Blessed Fantastic Monastic 12 (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
2nd
Mike Vandervoort
Durham Homebrewers Club
Chloe (25A: Belgian Blond Ale)
3rd
Claudia Cunha & Helio Lambais
VanBrewers
Canadian Monk (26B: Belgian Dubbel)

Table 13: Wheat Beer

7 entries

1st
Ryan Gibson
Pioneer 12 (24A: Witbier)
2nd
Marcelo Paniza
GTA Brews
Moon Station (24A: Witbier)
3rd
Marc-Alexandru Dobrescu
MontreAlers
Bbq Beer (27A5: Piwo Grodziskie)

Table 14: German Pale Lager

8 entries

1st
Chad Kling
VanBrewers
The Connection: Callista (5D: German Pils)
2nd
Chad Kling
VanBrewers
Run Like A Leichtbier (5A: German Leichtbier)
3rd
David M Chang-Sang
GTA Brews
Ursula: The Baroness Of Munchen V2.0 (4A: Munich Helles)

Table 15: American Wild Ale

9 entries

1st
Simon Droscher
VanBrewers
Hip Hib Hooray (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
2nd
Frank Schneidawind
MontreAlers
La Culbute - Brett (28A: Brett Beer)
3rd
Marc Raymond
VanBrewers
Feijoa Sour (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)

Table 16: Fruit Beer

10 entries

1st
Claudia Cunha & Helio Lambais
VanBrewers
Le Jus Du Printemps (29A: Fruit Beer)
2nd
Steve Shaw
Winnipeg Brew Bombers
Soniarita (29A: Fruit Beer)
3rd
Brian Marmoreo
Lunatic (29A: Fruit Beer)

Table 17: Spiced Beer

11 entries

1st
Matthew Szojka
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Maryna's Tears V2 (30C: Winter Seasonal Beer)
2nd
Sean O’Donnell
KABOB
Jolly Mullet (30C: Winter Seasonal Beer)
3rd
Wesley d'Haene
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Chocolate On My Drumset (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

Table 18: Specialty & Wood Aged Beer

11 entries

1st
Simon Droscher
VanBrewers
Yule Get Wood (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
2nd
Dom Labre & Marc Andre Turcotte J-S...
Ottawas Homebrew Society
Bourbon Barrel Imp. Stout (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
3rd
Chad McCarthy
VanBrewers
Rice Is Nice (34C: Experimental Beer)

Best of Show

Beer

1st
Mike Pal
Battle River Brewers
Saint Mike's Benedictine Blessed Fantastic Monastic 12 (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
2nd
Sean O’Donnell
KABOB
Snow Mode (15C: Irish Extra Stout)
3rd
Frank Schneidawind
MontreAlers
Rubicon (23B: Flanders Red Ale)

Best Brewer

75 Participating Brewers [Scoring Methodology]

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stChad Kling1207.0100000VanBrewers
2ndSimon Droscher2006.0200000VanBrewers
3rdFrank Schneidawind1105.0100000MontreAlers
Brian Marmoreo1025.0100000
Sean O’Donnell1105.0100000KABOB

Club of the Year

20 Participating Clubs [Scoring Methodology]

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdScore
1stVanBrewers42420.0400000
2ndCowtown Yeast Wranglers32316.0300000
3rdGTA Brews14415.0100000

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners